Tuesday, April 18, 2006

What was Manischewitz thinking?

I was doing a great job "keeping Passover" this year. I was on a strict diet, since Pesach started last Wednesday, of Matzah and salad (and mom's seder leftovers). I hadn't had any bread to eat, or leavened cakes, biscuits or crackers, cereals, wheat, barley, oats, rice, dry beans, or dry peas. I was living happily in the belief that I was being a good Jewish girl, until...
this was brought to my attention tonight (after 2 boxes were consumed)...

Do you see that? Matzah not for Passover? Can somebody please explain this to me? Isn't Matzah specially made for Passover? What's next Manischevitz, Passover wine that's "not for Passover"? Is nothing sacred any more?
posted by Danielle @ 12:07 PM |

12 comments

<< Home